Marrickville Hotel – Marrickville NSW
Marrickville Hotel – Marrickville NSW (photo 2)
Marrickville Hotel – Marrickville NSW (photo 3)
Marrickville Hotel – Marrickville NSW (photo 4)

Marrickville Hotel

Marrickville, Sydney, NSW 🍺 Pubs & Bistros

Opening hours

Monday4 pm – 12 am
Tuesday4 pm – 12 am
Wednesday4 pm – 12 am
Thursday4 pm – 12 am
Friday3 pm – 1 am
Saturday12 pm – 1 am
Sunday12 pm – 10 pm

Times shown in local time (Sydney). Public holiday hours may differ.

Marrickville NSW · 6.5 km from Sydney centre

Popular times

Estimated from typical visit patterns for pubs & bistros venues and this venue's opening hours — not live data.

At a glance

About Marrickville Hotel

Marrickville Hotel is a pubs & bistros pub in Marrickville, New South Wales. You'll find it at Marrickville NSW, roughly 6.5 km from the Sydney city centre.

The Aussie pub bistro is an institution — hearty counter meals, chicken parmis, steak nights and roasts, served alongside a cold beer and the footy on the big screen.

Marrickville Hotel is open 7 days, open late most nights; the venue offers dine-in.

Planning a night out in Marrickville? 10 other venues are within a short distance, including Lazza and Nutrition Station.

In the venue's own words: “The Marrickville Hotel is a cathedral of good times. We”

Amenities & services

  • Dine-in
  • Licensed / bar

What to order

Signature pubs & bistros dishes to look out for.

Full menu guide →
Pub classicsBangers & mashOnion gravy and peas
From the grillChicken schnitzelChips and salad
Lighter mealsCaesar saladBacon, egg, croutons and parmesan
KidsKids nuggets & chipsWith tomato sauce

Photos of Marrickville Hotel

All photos →

Reviews of Marrickville Hotel

No reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Write a review

Been to Marrickville Hotel? Tell other diners about the food, service and atmosphere. Honest, first-hand reviews help everyone choose where to eat.

Write a review

Your rating

Reviews are checked before publishing. No links, please. By submitting you agree to our terms.

More reviews online

Read what diners say about Marrickville Hotel on other platforms.

Closest restaurants to Marrickville Hotel

The 10 nearest places to eat, with distance and travel time.

Map of Marrickville →
  1. 1
    Lazza logo
    Lazza 🥢 Asian Fusion & Filipino · Marrickville
    10 mNW · 1 min walk
  2. 2
    Nutrition Station ☕ Cafés & Brunch · Marrickville
    40 mNE · 1 min walk
  3. 3
    Koul ☕ Cafés & Brunch · Marrickville
    40 mN · 1 min walk
  4. 4
    Subway ☕ Cafés & Brunch · 201 Marrickville Road, Marrickville
    60 mN · 1 min walk
  5. 5
    Pho Phd Vietnamese 🍲 Vietnamese · Marrickville
    70 mNW · 1 min walk
  6. 6
    Royal Exchange Hotel 🍺 Pubs & Bistros · Marrickville
    70 mNW · 1 min walk
  7. 7
    Van Long Xuiong Hot Bread 🍽️ International · 264 Marrickville Road, Marrickville
    80 mNW · 1 min walk
  8. 8
    Tiranga Indian 🍛 Indian · Marrickville
    80 mNW · 1 min walk
  9. 9
    Lami Super Deli 🍽️ International · Marrickville
    90 mNW · 1 min walk
  10. 10
    Post Office Cafe ☕ Cafés & Brunch · Marrickville
    110 mNW · 1 min walk

Recommended in the area

Well-documented favourites near Marrickville — with photos, opening hours and contact details.

More pubs & bistros near Marrickville

Other pubs & bistros if you fancy the same cuisine.

All pubs & bistros →

Eating out in Marrickville

Marrickville is home to 104 places to eat in our guide, part of the wider Sydney area with 5,266 venues. The local dining scene leans towards cafés & brunch, vietnamese restaurants, international restaurants. Within 25 km of Marrickville Hotel there are 7,626 restaurants, cafés and pubs to choose from.

Nearby suburbs worth exploring include Sydenham (1.2 km), Tempe (1.6 km), St Peters (1.7 km), Enmore (1.8 km).

Cuisine mix in Marrickville

  • ☕ Cafés & Brunch31
  • 🍲 Vietnamese17
  • 🍽️ International13
  • 🍺 Pubs & Bistros10
  • 🍜 Thai5

Frequently asked questions

Where is Marrickville Hotel located?

Marrickville Hotel is located at Marrickville NSW. It is about 6.5 km from the centre of Sydney. Tap the map on this page to start turn-by-turn directions in Google Maps, Apple Maps or Waze.

What are the opening hours of Marrickville Hotel?

Marrickville Hotel is open 7 days, open late most nights. Today's hours are highlighted in the opening hours table above, which shows whether it is open right now (Australia/Sydney time). Hours can change on public holidays, so it is worth confirming before you visit.

What kind of food does Marrickville Hotel serve?

Marrickville Hotel serves Pubs & Bistros cuisine. Browse our pubs & bistros menu guide for typical dishes and dietary options.

How can I contact Marrickville Hotel?

You can reach Marrickville Hotel by phone on (02) 8387 8482 or via its website.

What is the closest restaurant to Marrickville Hotel?

The closest venue is Lazza, about 10 m to the north-west (1 min walk). Other close options include Nutrition Station (40 m), Koul (40 m), Subway (60 m).

What are some recommended places to eat near Marrickville Hotel?

Popular, well-documented choices nearby include Thai Pothong (Thai, 2.6 km), Zia Pina Pizzeria (International, 7.4 km), Angelo's Cabarita (Italian, 7.5 km).

Where else can I find pubs & bistros food near Marrickville?

Other pubs & bistros venues close by include Marrickville Ritz Hotel (270 m), Philter Brewing (430 m), The Bob Hawke Beer & Leisure Centre (530 m).

How many restaurants are there in Marrickville?

Our guide lists 104 places to eat in Marrickville, most commonly cafés & brunch (31), vietnamese restaurants (17), international restaurants (13). Within 25 km there are 7,626 venues in total.